Archive for Starting Pitchers

What Fastball Velocity Value is Most Predictive?

Yesterday, I published an article on a few pitchers whose fastball velocity changed over the course of last season. And then my old buddy MGL showed up.

He’s right. I have so much on my plate right now, mainly my first book and a 2019 player previews, that I didn’t take it another step forward. Here are most of his answers.

Read the rest of this entry »


Velocity Changes During the 2018 Season

It may seem that fastball velocity gets over utilized for explaining a pitcher performance, but I don’t think it gets used enough. As I get going full steam ahead in my off-season research, I find myself always looking to see how a pitcher’s velocity held up over the season. Instead of looking up each pitcher individually, I decided to go ahead and collect 2018 fastball velocity reading for an easy reference.

For the data, I found the pitcher’s velocity for the whole season, April to June, July to October, and just September/October. The entire data dataset can be found here.

I went through the data and found some intriguing pitchers who gained and lost a few ticks. I divided up the analysis between first versus second half and first half and September. Many of the same pitchers would have made both lists. Here is the first to second half values.

Notable 1H to 2H Fastball Velocity Changes
2Hv-1Hv Pitcher Fastball Count Season Velo 1H Velo 2H Velo Sept Velo
-1.7 Stephen Strasburg FF 996 94.6 95.3 93.6 93.3
-1.2 Dereck Rodriguez FF 710 91.6 92.4 91.2 90.9
-1.1 Marco Estrada FF 1230 88.5 89.0 87.8 88.0
-1.0 Antonio Senzatela FF 976 93.6 94.4 93.4 93.1
-0.9 Tyler Skaggs FF 931 91.5 91.8 90.9 90.0
-0.9 Brad Keller FF 992 94.3 94.9 94.0 94.3
-0.8 Marco Gonzales SI 650 90.1 90.4 89.6 89.3
-0.8 Jon Gray FF 1387 94.7 95.0 94.3 94.2
1.1 Zack Wheeler FF 1295 95.8 95.3 96.4 95.8
1.1 Mike Clevinger FF 1735 93.6 93.0 94.2 94.5
1.2 Gerrit Cole FF 1617 96.2 95.6 96.7 96.5
1.2 Jacob deGrom FF 1399 96.0 95.4 96.7 96.9
1.3 Jordan Hicks SI 707 100.5 99.7 101.0 101.1
1.4 Cole Hamels FT 450 91.4 90.8 92.2 91.8
1.5 Gio Gonzalez FF 885 89.8 89.0 90.5 90.3
1.5 Lucas Giolito FF 1305 92.3 91.7 93.2 92.5
2.2 Matthew Boyd FF 904 90.4 89.3 91.5 92.4

Stephen Strasburg is the most concerning name on the list with his fastball down ~2 mph. The drop occurred after he went on the DL with shoulder inflammation.

His results also took a hit with his ERA going from 3.46 to 4.20 and his K%-BB% dropping from 23% to 19%.

Strasburg is getting in the danger zone where his fastball will start losing its effectiveness if he loses any more velocity. Here are its swinging-strike rates since he joined the league at different velocities.

Strasburg’s Fastball Swinging-Strike Rate
mph SwStr%
92 4.8%
93 7.0%
94 12.7%
95 13.9%
96 16.8%
97 14.7%
98 16.0%

The fastball starts to lose its effectiveness as it dips near 93 mph.

With the velocity drop, Strasburg will still be a good pitcher because his changeup is elite and curve and slider are decent. His issue is that he’s already been cutting his fastball usage from 73% when he entered the league to 52% last season. I think the chances of him having that elite season has passed.

One major consideration will be if he can get his walks under control. In the first half, they were at 2.1 BB/9 but jumped to 3.5 BB/9 in the second half. Spring training reports are going to matter quite a bit on how he gets valued.

Notable 1H to September Fastball Velocity Changes
SEPv-1Hv Pitcher Fastball Count Season Velo 1H Velo 2H Velo Sept Velo
-2.2 Danny Duffy FF 1044 93.0 92.9 93.1 90.7
-2.1 Chris Sale FF 957 95.3 95.1 95.9 93.0
-1.6 Corey Kluber FC 922 88.5 88.7 88.3 87.0
-1.5 Aroldis Chapman FF 679 98.9 99.1 98.5 97.6
-1.3 Bartolo Colon FT 1369 86.9 86.9 86.8 85.6
1.4 Luis Castillo FF 944 95.9 95.5 96.4 96.9
1.5 Patrick Corbin FF 630 90.8 90.5 91.1 92.0
1.6 Tyson Ross FF 1226 90.7 90.4 91.1 92.1
1.8 Drew Pomeranz FF 576 89.4 88.9 89.9 90.8
1.9 Sean Newcomb FF 1833 92.9 92.7 93.3 94.5
2.0 Mike Fiers FF 1095 89.4 88.5 90.2 90.5
2.7 Martin Perez FT 703 92.5 91.4 92.9 94.1

Corey Kluber is the name which jumps off. For pitcher going in the second round of mock drafts, an ~1.5 mph drop in his fastball throws a major red flag.

He got hit around more in the second half with his BABIP jumping from .248 to .321 while list strikeout and walk rates remained constant (22.5 K%-BB% to 22.1 K%-BB%). Kluber found a way to be effective even with the velocity loss.

My gut says something is off but I can’t find it. His steamer projection has his ERA next season back in the 3.50 range (same as 2015). so it even sees that something is not right. I’ll read some more previews as the season nears and see if I can gain a better understanding of him.


Pod vs Steamer — ERA Downside — A Review

Yesterday, I reviewed my preseason list of starting pitchers composed of guys my Pod Projected ERA was significantly better than Steamer’s forecast. They were my upside guys. Today, I’ll recap how the guys my projections considered as having ERA downside ended up performing. You might notice that this is half the size of the upside list, which likely owes to my projections being more optimistic on ERA on the whole.

Read the rest of this entry »


Fantasy Pitchers Ranked Using Steamer Projections

A computer program and I are back for some more abuse. After lining up the Steamer hitter projections with the Standings Gain Points (SGP) for The Great Fantasy Baseball Invitational, the pitchers now take center stage. And boy can I see some conflicts to fill the comments.

The SGP formula is from the average of the 13, 15-team Roto leagues and will soon be available in The Process (looks like Monday at the latest).

Read the rest of this entry »


Pod vs Steamer — ERA Upside — A Review

Let’s flip back to evaluating my preseason pitcher projections. I compared my Pod Projected ERA with Steamer’s ERA projections and discussed 11 I was most bullish on. Let’s see how they performed. Hopefully I didn’t embarrass myself. Also, be aware that these were the projections as of the date my post was published, which was March 6. It’s very possible that my or Steamer’s ERA projection changed from then through the beginning of the season.

Read the rest of this entry »


Prorated 2018 Pitcher Roto Values

A while back, I ranked hitters if all their 2018 stats were prorated to 600 plate appearances. It’s now time for the pitchers. In all fairness, the rankings are a huge disappointment with no surprises coming through.

I adjusted the rankings for 180 innings for starters and 60 innings for relievers and no one seemed out of place. With the hitters, Raul Mondesi at the top was an attention-getter. Looking over both sets of top-25 pitchers, the biggest surprise was Joshua James and he’s not really a surprise since he dominated at the season’s end. Time to get bored.

Read the rest of this entry »


Gerrit Cole vs. Aaron Nola: Who You Got?

Did you know some people don’t like to be referred to as a “Twitter person.” On that note, Twitter person Bradley Newman created a poll asking the wild reaches of the baseballverse to choose Gerrit Cole or Aaron Nola for 2019. The poll received considerable attention thanks to an assist from Paul Sporer and Justin Mason. The results, you’ll see in a moment, are shocking.

Read the rest of this entry »


Two-Pitch Starters

A diverse pitching arsenal can help a starter successfully navigate a lineup several times since hitters have a harder time sitting on a single pitch. I went through the 2018 starters and found four pitcher groups who are the two ends of the spectrum. Either they rely on two pitches or have a diverse arsenal.

Many articles have been written about times through the order but the Holy Grail of research articles is the one MGL wrote a few years back. In it, he quantified how much having a third pitch helps. The research holds up even now. I took the 206 starters who threw at least 30 innings and found the percentage of pitches which were fastballs and next highest thrown. Normally, the average was around 75%. Then, I divided up the pitchers into 5% increments. Next, I subtracted the ERA from an average of their ERA estimators (FIP, xFIP, kwERA, SIERA) and here the average values. Read the rest of this entry »


Ten 2018 Pitcher Strikeout Rate Decliners — A Review

Yesterday, I reviewed my preseason list of nine potential strikeout rate surgers. Today, let’s find out how the 10 pitchers I identified as potential strikeout rate decliners actually performed.

Read the rest of this entry »


Walk-Rate Breakouts Have Become (Almost) Non-Existent

Among starting pitchers who finished in the top 20 in Roto value this season, few were further under the radar on draft day than Blake Snell and Mike Clevinger were. Though Snell was the fourth-most productive starter in terms of Roto value (according to ESPN’s Player Rater) and Clevinger ranked 17th, neither were among the top 190 players in ADP in NFBC or ESPN drafts.

In addition to a surge in their totals of innings pitched, both Snell and Clevinger experienced surprisingly strong improvements in their walk rates. Free passes were a weakness for both of them in 2017, but this season, Snell trimmed his walk rate from 10.8 percent to 9.1 percent, and Clevinger lowered his from 12.0 percent to 8.3 percent. Both pitchers were already proficient at getting strikeouts and had done a fair job of avoiding homers. With even stronger skill sets heading into 2019, fantasy owners could see Snell and Clevinger as particularly appealing options in a pitching pool defined by uncertainty and risk.

But should we?
Read the rest of this entry »