Pitcher Velocity Gainers and Losers
We’re already four games into the season! We know that fastball velocity stabilizes quite quickly and while it’s too early to all out panic about anything, it’s far more acceptable to panic, or get excited, about a pitcher’s velocity than anything else. Obviously, not every pitcher has thrown a pitch this season yet, and stats are only updated through Saturday’s games as I type this. So this obviously isn’t a comprehensive comparison, but we’ll keep rolling out updates.
I gathered pitchers’ 2018 velocities on the fastballs they threw the most (either four-seamer, two-seamer, cutter, splitter, or sinker), and used the Pitch Info velocities for the most part. For some reason, a couple of pitchers didn’t have those velocities registered yet, so I used the Pitch Type box instead. I then compared that velocity to the same pitch type in 2017, but also set the split to use only March/April. We know that fastball velocity rises throughout the season, so it’s much more meaningful to compare to the first month than the entire season.
Let’s start with the fantasy relevant gainers:
| Name | 2018 Velocity | 2017 Velocity | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amir Garrett | 94.7 | 92.1 | 2.6 |
| Blake Snell | 96.0 | 94.1 | 1.9 |
| Kenta Maeda | 93.8 | 92.0 | 1.8 |
| Luis Severino | 98.8 | 97.5 | 1.3 |
| Ryan Madson | 96.0 | 94.8 | 1.2 |
| Robert Gsellman | 94.2 | 93.0 | 1.2 |
| Chris Devenski | 95.2 | 94.1 | 1.1 |
| Arodys Vizcaino | 97.8 | 96.7 | 1.1 |
| Roberto Osuna | 96.2 | 95.2 | 1.0 |
| German Marquez | 96.0 | 95.0 | 1.0 |
| Kyle Hendricks | 86.9 | 85.9 | 1.0 |
| Dallas Keuchel | 89.6 | 88.6 | 1.0 |
Far and away, Amir Garrett has been the biggest velocity surger. That shouldn’t come as a surprise for two reasons – first, despite impressing during the spring and showing improved velocity, he opened the season in the Reds bullpen, which allowed him to throw harder, and second, he played through a hip injury last year which may have caused his velocity to decline. Now throwing in the mid-90s and still featuring an electric slider, he’s a guy I want in NL-Only leagues, regardless of role. If he does get his chance in the rotation, I’m even down with rolling the dice in shallower mixed leagues, assuming his relief efforts go well.
I was excited about Blake Snell due to his vast array of strong, whiff-inducing pitches to begin with. Now with added velocity to what was already above average velocity makes him that much more intriguing.
Woah, Kenta Maeda! His velocity already jumped more than a mile per hour last year, and now it’s up another mile and a half. In all of 2017, just twice did he average at least this velocity in a game, and those starts came in June and September. Given a 2017 SIERA well below his ERA, he is likely to prove to be a bargain.
Really, Luis Severino? Don’t you think you should give hitters some sort of a shot?
It’s good to see Kyle Hendricks’s velocity recovering a bit after freefalling by about two miles per hour last year. Though he has continued to have great success with such weak velocity, you have to wonder how much longer it could last. Getting back up to the high-80 mph range will give us more confidence than remaining in the mid-80s.
Dallas Keuchel’s velocity was off early last season, but he ended up finishing right around his 2016 mark. This year, he’s right where he needs to be, so there’s nothing to worry about like last year.
Now let’s get to the velocity losers:
| Name | 2018 Velocity | 2017 Velocity | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Hamels | 86.1 | 89.5 | -3.4 |
| Alex Wood | 90.3 | 93.2 | -2.9 |
| Shane Greene | 86.9 | 89.8 | -2.9 |
| Kenley Jansen | 90.8 | 93.5 | -2.7 |
| Brandon McCarthy | 90.9 | 93.4 | -2.5 |
| Kyle Barraclough | 93.5 | 95.8 | -2.3 |
| Keone Kela | 94.5 | 96.7 | -2.2 |
| Danny Duffy | 91.1 | 93.1 | -2.0 |
| Michael Wacha | 93.6 | 95.5 | -1.9 |
| Craig Kimbrel | 96.9 | 98.8 | -1.9 |
| Zack Greinke | 89.2 | 90.9 | -1.7 |
| Julio Teheran | 89.5 | 91.2 | -1.7 |
| Carlos Martinez | 93.5 | 95.2 | -1.7 |
| Johnny Cueto | 90.0 | 91.6 | -1.6 |
| Chase Anderson | 91.7 | 93.2 | -1.5 |
| Sean Manaea | 91.2 | 92.7 | -1.5 |
| Lance McCullers Jr. | 93.8 | 95.3 | -1.5 |
Man, there’s a lot more fantasy relevant significant velocity losers than gainers!
Holy guacamole Cole Hamels. His velocity had already dropped last year, and now it’s down even more significantly in his first start. In 2017, his average four-seam velocity never fell below 91.3 mph in a game. In his first start, it was at 89.4. His cutter never notched below 87.8, but he sat at just 86.1 in his first game. His sinker never sat below 91.0, but in his first game, it averaged just 89.5. No one really seemed to like Hamels during drafts, but if I ended up rostering him, I’d probably be running for the hills.
Alex Wood’s 2017 velocity chart was scary, creating a perfect downward trend. Unfortunately, that trend has continued in 2018, as he was unable to regain any of that lost velocity. However, he has always thrown around 90 mph, so really, that 2017 early season velocity spike looked like the fluke. He has always been successful without throwing in the mid-90s, and he still generated a 14.4% SwStk% in his first game. I’m not that concerned.
This was Shane Greene’s cutter, which he happened to throw more often than his other fastballs in his first appearance. His other fastballs didn’t suffer nearly the same velocity decline, so I wouldn’t worry much.
Wow, what happened to Kenley Jansen?! He’s aware of his missing velocity, so we’ll see if it was just a mechanical thing or if he’s hiding an injury. I would guess Pedro Baez or Josh Fields would be next in line.
Brandon McCarthy seemed to be a respectable NL-Only option for as long as he could stay healthy, but not with this kind of velocity!
No one really expected Brad Ziegler to hold down the closer job in Miami all season, so we all figured that Kyle Barraclough would garner some saves. However, he won’t exactly be a top alternative with a fastball down more than two miles per hour.
Speaking of closers, Keone Kela was tabbed the Rangers closer and has the underlying skills to hold the job all season. But down velocity is a worry for a guy with a history of not staying healthy.
In 2016, Danny Duffy averaged 95.5 mph with his four-seamer. Last year, that tumbled to 93.4, and now it was down to just 91.8 in his first start. I don’t want any part of him.
So odd. Zack Greinke’s velocity was down early in spring, and we worried. Then it rebounded and everyone breathed a sigh of relief. But now it’s down again?!
Man, a Julio Teheran rebound ain’t coming if he can’t even average 90 mph. His decline has been swift.
Given the enormous gap between his ERA and SIERA, Chase Anderson was overvalued in 2018 drafts and auctions. The excitement stemmed from a strikeout rate surge, backed by a jump in fastball velocity. But guess what? his velocity in his first start is right back to where it had been before last season’s spike. Be very afraid of that Steamer and THE BAT ERA projection in the high 4.00 range.
It makes me sad to find two of my favorite pitchers in Sean Manaea and Lance McCullers Jr. appear here. At least both have elite secondary pitches and could survive on a velocity decline.
Mike Podhorzer is the founder of ProjectingX IQ, an advanced fantasy baseball analytics platform that transforms projection data and in-season performance signals into actionable intelligence. He is the 2015 Fantasy Sports Writers Association Baseball Writer of the Year and three-time Tout Wars champion. He is the author of the eBook Projecting X 2.0: How to Forecast Baseball Player Performance, which teaches you how to project players yourself. Follow Mike on X@MikePodhorzer and contact him via email.
Any thoughts on Gausman’s velocity? Rest of season outlook?
Holy crap, I had no idea until I saw it mentioned on Twitter. Yeah, that’s concerning.
These are always interesting to see and I have Garrett pegged as this years chad green.
As a worried Anderson owner i did some research. According to Twitter his velocity was 92.7 until he slid and hit his head. From there it was 91.6 so worth monitoring but if healthy could be nothing
Is James Paxton’s velo down too or was he just terrible for no reason? Not sure which explanation is less comforting, to be honest.
Where are you seeing his velo being down? Looks pretty normal to me, 95.4 on his four-seamer, versus 95.9 all of last season. That’s nothing to worry about.
Do you think it’s plausible that some of the young injury or prone guys are simply not trying to max out anymore? I am not sure how you’d tell the difference short of asking them
No idea, but we all know that higher velocity = greater effectiveness, so not sure this is a good strategy. Unless, of course, it helps prevents injury and/or improves control.
Any thought to some of the velocity decliners still ramping up from spring training? And their velocity will return as the season progresses?
Yes, this is the case for every pitcher, but generally pitchers will gain a half to a full mile per hour. That’s why I only highlighted the most extreme gainers/losers. Being down 2-3 mph right now is going to be very difficult to regain as the season progresses.
Its also just one start. Guys have ups and downs regardless of time of year. It is also cold which doesn’t help. Some of these guys are certainly screwed but most will be fine.
Great list, very helpful. Would love to see an update in another week or so. Thanks!
Seeing Cueto, Wood & Jansen among the top velo fallers in the NL seems a bit suspect, considering all 3 of them had their only appearance in the same game. Kershaw, Blach, Watson, and Strickland were also down significantly in velo from last April the game prior. Maybe they made an adjustment to the pitch tracking system after those two games which caused Maeda’s velo to be up 1.8 MPH the following day (along with Stripling and Baez who were also way up over last April). Just seems weird.
Three of the most notable and significant fallers in the AL – Hamels, McCullers & Kela – also threw in the same stadium.
As a guy who has Jansen and Kela as his closers in an NFBC league, here’s to hoping it’s just measurement error!!!
Don’t think you’re going to get very far with the “gun might be off” theory. It was brought up a few times last year in other stadiums (Cubs being one of them) and none of them held up to more advanced statistical scrutiny.
Plus, you have guys who pitched in the same stadium like Josh Osich who is actually UP 2.3 mph ( I assume he didn’t make the grid above as he is not “fantasy relevant”). Tony Cingrani is also up 1.4 mph (& similarly not fantasy relevant).
Even if the tracking system is off by 0.5 or 1.0 mph (& again, there really is no evidence of that), Jansen being off by almost 2 mph (& it’s a staggering 4.2 mph by Pitch Type) is a definite worry.
Cueto and Wood were down 1.5+ MPH apiece from last April (And gave up a combined 2 baserunners over the span of 15 innings). Looking at Brooks Baseball, Watson/Strickland/Jansen were down about 3 MPH in the same game. That’s all 5 pitchers from that game on March 30th down 1.5+ MPH apiece from last April. All are well-established top-tier pitchers.
And then the next day in the same stadium, another group of well-established pitchers are all up 1.5+ MPH on their fastballs. Maeda went from 92.1 last April to 93.8 on March 31st, Stripling went from 93.2 to 94.7, Baez went from 96.8 to 98.8, Alexander went from 92.4 to 94.1.
If this doesn’t scream measurement error, then I don’t know what does. And it’s not off by 0.5 MPH or 1.0 MPH, this seems a lot more extreme.
There was certainly some issues with data last year. Admittedly, I don’t remember which park but I think it went beyond theory to fact. There are tons of documented problems with the accuracy of data.
Your right, its probably the Dodgers trying to cheat…
What about Jon Lester? I hear on the radio here in Chicago his MPH is down
yeah, for some reason, his Pitch Info data doesn’t show up, but the Pitch Type data shows he’s down 1 mph, so he missed the list. it’s still noteworthy since last year he was also down 1 mph
McCullers maxed out at 96.2, so I think it could be more a matter of him pacing himself than a pure loss of potential velocity.
Kenley Jansen took part in the WBC in 2017, so perhaps mid-April data is more representative where he’s at as a pitcher as compared to the last year’s activity.
So, checking out Brooks Baseball, these numbers seem to be off.
Brooks has Hamels down to 89.9 from 92.0 MPH last April. That’s bad, but it’s 2.1 MPH rather than 3.5 MPH.
They have Alex Wood at 92.2 from 93.5 last April, rather than 90.3 from 93.2. Again, it’s bad, but it’s 1.2 MPH rather than 2.9. He trended down as the year went on in 2017, finishing below 92.0 in each of July/August/September last year, so being above that mark in March might even be seen as a good thing.
Brooks has Cueto at 91.8 with his 4-seam last April, and 92.7 with the same pitch in his first start. An increase of 0.9 MPH rather than a 1.6 MPH drop. Similarly his 2-seam is up from last April as well, from 91.7 to 91.8 MPH.
So… I don’t know what’s going on, here. I don’t think I’d put a lot of stock into these velo readings until we can be confident they’re accurate. I believe Brooks has a history of ironing these things out to make them more accurate and adjust for systemic errors.
Thoughts on Quintana’s velocity yesterday? Apparently he sat 89-90 on his fastball. Cause for concern?
Any velocity decline is a concern, and especially for a pitcher like Quintana who throws his fastball nearly 70% of the time
Royals’ fan site Royals Review went and looked at Duffy’s start using Baseball Savant and compared it to all prior 96 games in the Statcast era (which includes 22 relief appearances for Duffy). His velo was his lowest ever (2nd lowest was his last start last year BTW) and his exit velocity was his highest ever. Not good, not good at all.
https://www.royalsreview.com/2018/4/2/17183280/lets-talk-about-danny-duffys-velocity
Listening to one of the KC radio stations today and one of the hosts mentioned he had a friend that went to ST and was watching Duffy work on pick off moves to 1B on one of the backfields. The second hand story is after one of his throws to first Duffy let out a tirade of expletives after hearing a pop in his arm. Threw a few more and said his arm was fine. Tick tock?
Mike you said you were pulling the Pitch Info Pitch Velocity numbers? I looked at Carlos Martinez and Johnny Cueto’s pages and their 2018 vFA numbers are 96.4 and 92.6 respectively, both of which are actually increases from their 2017 April numbers in the table. Am I looking in the wrong place?
Something must have changed after I pulled the data, because Martinez’s velocity is higher on his page than in the table. He’s still down a mile per hour. I was using the pitcher’s most used fastball, so his sinker, rather than four-seamer.
Something has changed! Cueto’s 2018 vFA is now 91.5, not the 92.6 that was on the page last night. Interesting that Pitch Info revises data.
Does outdoors temperature impact velocity ratings? Would we expect a pitcher throwing in 40 degree weather in Detroit to throw as fast as a pitcher throwing in 80 degree weather in Los Angeles or in a Dome setting, all else being equal?
Yes, absolutely, which is why it makes more sense to be comparing the first start to the first month of last season, rather than a time period that includes much warmer weather.
Well, I can report Jansen’s velocity live tonight (4/2) as he’s coming in for the 9th, facing Peralta/Marte/Goldschmidt/Pollock/Owings/Lamb with a 3-run lead. Obviously the TV broadcast doesn’t have tenths but here are the TV numbers (i’ll give every pitch, not just cutters):
90
89
90
81
92
91 (groundout)
79
77 (quick pitch)
92
92 (groundout)
93
92
82
91
93
92 (walk of Goldschmidt)
91
90
91
81
92
91 (walk of Pollock)
91 (um, 3-run yak by Owings, blown save)
91 (fly out)
Make of it what you will. We’ll see what the official numbers are tomorrow
I watch as much Kenley as anyone. That was the low end of normal for him. His velo varies more than anyone from game to game. I don’t know if he is healthy or not, but the velocity concerns should at least partially be put to rest for the day. That could have just as well been a save as a blown save – he didn’t get any calls.
Oh please. He had 2 borderline pitches that weren’t swung at – he got the call on one and didn’t on the other. He was not at all sharp and threw a lot of uncompetitive pitches well off the plate the whole inning.
Face it, something is wrong with the guy. He has 0 K’s. Zero. Nada. He didn’t once go consecutive games without a K last year. He’ has walked 2 guys, both in the same game. He didn’t walk a batter until late June last year and never 2 in one game. He hasn’t walked 2 in a game since 10/1/16 and that was a tune-up game for the post-season that meant nothing. The time before that on 8/10/16 involved an intentional walk. The time before that on 5/11/14 ALSO included an intentional walk. You have to go back to 5/1/14 to find the last time he walked 2 guys in a game that mattered that didn’t involve an IBB. That was also the last time he walked consecutive batters.
That HR by Owings was a center-cut cutter with not much movement. Frankly, he was lucky to get out of the inning at all because the pitch to Lamb was also a center-cut nothing ball.